Committees

Internal Committees

Internal Committees2018/2019 RepresentativesTerms of Reference
Environmental AdvisoryCouncillor Ring, Councillor ColemanEnvironmental Advisory Committee TOR
Operations CommitteeCouncillor Goodsell, Councillor Smith, Councillor Ring Councillor McAndrewOperations Committee TOR
Traffic Advisory Local (TALC)Councillor Goodwin, Councillor LesslieTraffic Advisory TOR
Sports Advisory CommitteeCouncillor Smith, Councillor GoodwinSports Advisory TOR
Economic DevelopmentAll CouncillorsEconomic Development Committee TOR
Community DevelopmentCouncillor Coleman, Councillor Statham Community Development Committee TOR
Youth Advisory CommitteeNo Councillor delegates due to TORYouth Advisory TOR
Lithgow Crime PreventionCr Coleman, Cr GoodwinCrime Prevention Committee TOR
General Manager Performance Review All Councillors
Heritage Committee Councillor Lesslie, Councillor Ring Heritage Advisory Committee TOR
Finance Committee Councillor McAndrew, Councillor Ring Councillor Thompson Finance Committee TOR

External Committees

External Committees2018/2019
Arts Out West CommitteeCouncillor Ring Councillor Coleman (alternate)
NSW Rural Fire Service Senior Management TeamMayor Councillor Statham (alternate)
Lithgow Information & Neighbourhood Centre Inc. (LINC)Councillor Goodsell Councillor Goodwin (alternate)
Upper Macquarie County CouncilCouncillor Ring Councillor Lesslie Councillor Coleman (alternate)
WSROCMayor Deputy Mayor (alternate) General Manager
Energy Australia Lithgow Region Community Consultative CommitteeCouncillor Smith (Alt) Councillor Statham
Cullen Valley Coal Mine Community CommitteeMayor
Invincible Coal Mine Community CommitteeMayor Councillor Statham (alternate)
Clarence Coal Mine Community CommitteeCouncillor Thompson Councillor Coleman
Centennial Coal Western Community Consultative CommitteeCouncillor Statham Councillor Smith (alternate)
Central Tablelands Alliance Councils Audit CommitteeCouncillor Thompson
Airly Mine Community Consultative CommitteeCouncillor McAndrew
Newnes Sand and Kaolin Project Community Consultative CommitteeCouncillor Lesslie
Inglenook Exploration & Charbon Colliery Community Consultative CommitteeCouncillor Ring Councillor Thompson (alternate)
Eskbank Rail Heritage Centre/Wolgan Valley Wilderness Railway CommitteeCouncillor Ring
Rural Fire Service Lithgow District Liaison CommitteeMayor, Councillor Statham
Wallerawang Quarry Consultative CommitteeCouncillor Coleman
Skillset Councillor Statham Councillor Goodsell (alternate)
Mayor's Mental Health TaskforceMayor Councillor McAndrew

Print Friendly, PDF & Email